Cross Country Runners Head To Yakima This Weekend

Sue Northey’s group of secondary school aged runners make the annual trek to Yakima, WA this coming Saturday where they will compete at the giant Sunfair meet hosted by Eisenhower High School.

One of the largest and most prestigious cross country meets on the Pacific Coast, the Sunfair attracts between 2,500 and 2,800 secondary school runners from schools in Washington, Idaho, Oregon and BC. The racing begins at 9:00 a.m. and continues until 3:30 p.m. The Sunfair includes competitions designed for very talented runners but also includes races for beginners to the sport.

Held on a looped grass course that features a number of reasonably steep hills, the Sunfair is always a highlight for the athletes that train under the guidance of Coach Northey.

On A Sad Note: Graham Danzinger’s Father Passes Away

Some sad news was received Monday when it was learned that Richard Danziger, father of coach Graham Danziger, passed away while on vacation in Hawaii. During Graham’s competitive years with the Royals, Richard acted as the club’s secretary and served as a chief organizer at many high level competitions hosted by the Royals. Richard was a Town Planner with the City of Abbotsford but a number of years ago he left our city to take a similar position in Ontario. Our heartfelt feelings are extended to Graham and his family.

Richard’s funeral will be held Tuesday October 8th @ 6:30 pm.  There will be a short memorial service followed by a reception to share memories and stories of his life.  The service will take place at Woodlawn Funeral Home, 2310 Clearbrook Rd. Abbotsford.

If there is anyone who would like to speak and share a story about Richard at the service please let Graham know as soon as possible, via e-mail at [email protected]

Results for Week 1 of the Lafarge Grand Prix are now available.

Please see this page – Week 1 Individual Race Results – for individual race results,

and this page – Week 1 Team Results – for Team results.

PLEASE NOTE: Due to technical difficulties with the timing equipment on the first week, no times should be considered accurate. It was only possible to have approximate times for the first 15 finishers in each race and no times for any finishers beyond that. The missing times do not affect individual scoring, team scoring, or the scoring for the Jane Swan Award. We anticipate we have all our technical issues resolved for the upcoming races.

Jorgensen & Siemens Perform Well at Sundodger Meet…

Jorgensen and Alex Siemens had their inaugural runs as members of university teams on  Saturday (Sept. 14) at the University of Washington hosted Sundodger cross country  meet. Jorgensen, a first year student at Simon Fraser University, placed 34th in the 8-k men’s open race finishing with a time of 25:44. It was an excellent start for Jorgensen who was the second finisher on the Clan team that placed fourth in the competition.

The lead runner for SFU was Cameron Proceviat who was 30th (25:41). One hundred ninety seven runners completed the course.

Alex Siemens, a freshman at the University of Idaho, made her debut as a Vandal by placing 25th in the women’s invitational 6-k competition. Siemens started the run at a conservative pace but gathered strength as the as the race progressed to finish with a time of 22:00. Siemens was the third finisher for Idaho and helped her team to a third place finish behind first place University of Washington and second place Oregon State. “I was pleased with my run and look forward to my next race when our team travels to the University of Oregon on October 5,” said Siemens.

News From Here and There…

Jessica Smith and Helen Crofts have had a successful season competing in various meets around the world.  Smith is currently ranked 2nd in Canada at 800m (2:00.43)
a time she achieved by placing fifth in the final at the FISU Games held in Kazan, Russia.  Smith has one more chance to improve upon her rank as she will travel with the 61 member Canadian team to the Francophone Games being staged next week in Nice, France.

Crofts returned to action this year after missing most of the 2012 season due to injury and made the most of her recovery by establishing a personal best 2:01.35 established in the semi final round of the FISU Games.   It was a rewarding season for Crofts who last May completed her collegiate career with SFU by winning the 800 meters at the NCAA Division 2 Championships.

Alex Siemens had her debut run last Saturday as a member of the Idaho Vandals Cross Country team.  Siemens placed placed 23rd in a field of 106 runners and was the sixth finisher on the Idaho team.   Her time over the 4-k course was 15:11 an almost identical clocking of teammate Abby Larson who placed 24th.  Idaho sophomore Halie Raudenbush won the race in a time of 14:26.

Seventeen eager secondary school aged runners were on hand last Tuesday for the first cross country practice of the year.   Coach Sue Northey put the runners through a brisk workout in the warm afternoon sun and the coach was pleased with the enthusiasm of the team and their response to some demanding work.   The first major meet of the season for this group will take place on Saturday, October 5 when they travel to Yakima, Washington for the giant SunFair meet.  Other priority meets include the BC Athletics Championships at Clearbrook Park (October 25) and the BC High School Championships to be held at Aldergrove Park on November 2.

James Meehan conducted his first junior development practice of the season on Wednesday and 37 boys and girls were on hand.  The group had a warm up run, went through some drills and then did a variety of short runs.  Practices for this age group (9-15) take place at Clearbrook Park on Monday and Wednesday at 4:00 p.m. and Saturday at 10:00 a.m.  All practices take place at Clearbrook Park. 

The first test of the season for the JD group will be the Grand Prix series that kicks off on Wednesday, September 20.  Interested newcomers are welcome.

Crofts PB, Smith Season Best at FISU Games, Russia.

Kazan, Russia—July 9—In the 800m semi final of the FISU Games, Valley Royal athletes Jessica Smith placed 3rd in her semi final heat (2:01.61) while teammate Helen Crofts came fifth in her section with an all time best of 2:01.35.   Those performances qualified both runners for yesterday’s final that saw Smith place 6th with a seasonal best 2:00.43 and Crofts was 7th (2:03.30).  The race was won by Maranta Mukasheva (KAZ) in 1:58.96.

Both Smith and Crofts will now embark on a European tour during which they will participate in a number of competitions.

Jorgensen and Ross Achieve Personal Bests at White Rock

White Rock—July 10–Oliver Jorgensen and Sarya Ross both recorded personal best  performances last evening at the Ocean Athletics All Comers meet held in White Rock.  Jorgensen sliced more then three seconds off his former best over the 800m distance finishing with a time of 1:58.25.  In the women’s 3,000 meters, Ross placed third in a time of 10:40.80:  a performance that met the standard for entry into the Canadian Legion Championships taking place next month in Langley.

In the women’s 100 meters Hailey Gibson placed third in her section of the 100 meters (12.98) while Katherine Crivello won her section with a 13.17 clocking.

Solid Performances Recorded at Lafarge Abbotsford High Performance Meet

Abbotsford, BC—Wednesday, July 3:  An outstanding performance by Jernail Hayes in the women’s 400-meter hurdles highlighted performances Wednesday evening at the Lafarge International Track Classic held at the Swan track in Abbotsford.

Hayes, who represents the United States, simply ran away from the field and turned in the excellent time of 56.67 to easily outpace Wendy Fawn of the US who placed second (59.71).

Kyle Clemons (USA) turned in a solid performance to win the men’s 400 meters in 46.51 with Quentin Summers (USA) second in 47.36. The tightest race of the evening was the men’s 800 meters that saw less then a half second separate the first three runners.  Luke Pawlacezyk (Brooks) had a good finishing kick to win the race in 1:48.43 with fellow American Duncan Phillips second (1:48.65) and Kenya’s Silas Kisorio third (1:48.86).

In the men’s 100 meters the runners had to battle a stiff head wind but the first three finishers all managed to run under 11 seconds.  The race was won by Reginald Dixon (USA) in a good 10.65 with countrymen Jerome Avery second (10.78) and Trice Lawrence third (10.97).  

Other solid performance saw Allison Beckford (USA) win the women’s 400-meters (54.25), Sirena Williams (USA) first in the women’s 100 meter hurdles (13.97) and
Amanda Mergaert (USA) won the women’s 800-meters (2:08.91).